English (General Vocabulary)
coolie hat [correct]
DEF: Hat generally made in one piece, sloping downward on straight slant, usually from peaked crown. Similar in shape to hats worn by Chinese collies.
French (Vocabulaire général)
chapeau niçois [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chapeau de paille oriental [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: chapeau de paille féminin en forme de cône très aplati.
OBS: coulie, coolie : travailleur, porteur chinois ou hindou ... des coolies.