English (Air Pollution)
industrial haze
CONT: Unfavourable weather compound with industrial haze often proved a major obstacle [to a bombing mission during World War II].
French (Pollution de l'air)
embrumement industriel
OBS: consultation avec M. S.R. Plamondon, ingénieur au service de l'Assainissement de l'air à la Ville de Montréal.