English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Optics; The Eye)
haze [correct, nom, normalisé]
DEF: The scatter of light caused by imperfections in the ocular that reduce clarity of vision.
OBS: Imperfections might be, for example, cloudiness in the ocular or surface scratches on the ocular.
OBS: haze : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Optique; Oeil)
diffusion globale [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Diffusion de la lumière provoquée par des défauts dans l'oculaire qui réduisent la clarté de la vision.
OBS: Les défauts peuvent être, par exemple, une opacité ou des rayures superficielles de l'oculaire.
OBS: diffusion globale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).