English (Air Pollution)
periodic episode [correct]
CONT: As noted above, visibility in the northeastern U. S. and Canada shows strong seasonal trends, with periodic episodes of intense haze moving across large regions several times each summer.
French (Pollution de l'air)
épisode périodique [nom féminin]