English (Pigments and Colours (Arts); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); The Eye)
hazel [correct, adjectif]; hazelnut [correct, adjectif]; filbert [correct, adjectif, moins fréquent]; muffin [correct, adjectif, moins fréquent]; noisette [correct, adjectif, moins fréquent]
DEF: A light brown to strong yellowish brown.
CONT: Womenswear, 1996-97 ... New blues for the season are turquoise-based. Goldenrod moves from an accent color to a directional tone. Hazel and camel are paired with tomato and hollyberry.
OBS: Speaking of horse’s eyes: amber-coloured.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Teinturerie; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Oeil)
noisette [correct, adjectif, invariable]
CONT: Couleur de noisette, couleur noisette, gris-roussâtre rappelant la couleur de la noisette. [...] Des yeux noisette. Un tissu noisette.
Spanish (Pigmentos y colores (Artes); Tintorerías; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Ojo)
pardo-verdoso [Espagne]; castaño-verdoso [Amérique latine]
CONT: Ojos de color pardo-verdoso.