English (Air Pollution)
HC emission [correct]; hydrocarbon emission [correct, proposition]
CONT: Most cars currently sold in Canada are equipped with oxidation or two-way catalytic converters that reduce the amount of HC and CO emissions only.
OBS: ... hydrocarbons (HC) ...
French (Pollution de l'air)
émission d'hydrocarbures [nom féminin]; émission de HC [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: (...) hydrocarbures (HC) (...)