English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants; Climate Change)
1,1,2-trichloroethene [correct, voir observation]; ethinyl trichloride; ethylene trichloride [correct]; trichloroethene; trichloroethylene [correct]; TCE [correct]; TCE; 1,1,2-trichloroethylene [correct, vieilli]; Tri-Clene [marque de commerce]; Trilene [marque de commerce]; trichlorethylene; 1-chloro-2,2-dichloroethylene; 1,1-dichloro-2-chloroethylene
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a heavy, stable, toxic liquid with a chloroform aroma, is slightly soluble in water, is soluble with greases and common organic solvents, boils at 87°C, and is used in the manufacture of organic chemicals, pharmaceuticals, as a solvent for fats, waxes, resins, oils, rubber, paints and varnishes, for metal degreasing, solvent extraction and for dry cleaning.
CONT: Among the substances in PSL [Priority Substances List] 1 found to be toxic under CEPA [Canadian Environmental Protection Act] are trichloroethylene (TCE) and tetradhloroethylene (also known as perchloroethylene and commonly referred to as PERC).
OBS: 1,1,2-trichloroethene: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: trichloroethylene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula : C2sub>HCl3</sub> or CCl2=CHCl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
1,1,2-trichloroéthène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; trichlorure d'éthinyle [nom masculin]; trichlorure d'éthylène [correct, nom masculin]; trichloroéthène [nom masculin]; trichloroéthylène [correct, nom masculin]; TCE [correct, nom masculin]; TCE; 1,1,2-trichloroéthylène [correct, nom masculin, vieilli]; Triclene [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Trilene [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; trichloréthylène [nom masculin]; trichloro-1,1,2 éthylène [nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Dérivé partiellement halogéné de l'éthylène, utilisé comme solvant de dégraissage, que l'on considère comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
CONT: Parmi les substances de la LSIP [Liste des substances d'intérêt prioritaire] 1 réputées toxiques [en vertu] de la LCPE [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement], on [trouve] le trichloroéthylène (TCE) et le tétrachloroéthylène (également connu sous le nom de perchloroéthylène ou PERC).
OBS: On compte peu d'alcènes halogénés parmi les produits qui menacent la couche d'ozone. Ces dérivés de l'éthylène, dans la nomenclature fréon, portent un numéro d'identification supérieur à 1 000.
OBS: 1,1,2-trichloroéthène : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2HCl3 ou CCl2=CHCl
OBS: trichloroéthylène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático)
tricloroetileno [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C2HCl3 o CCl2=CHCl