English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry; Medication)
magnesium bis(hydrogencarbonate) [correct]; magnesium hydrocarbonate [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: ... Calcium and Magnesium react with other chemicals in the water. The warm water acts as a catalyst and increases the number of reactions depending on the concentration of calcium and magnesium. The reaction which takes place is the dissociation of calcium hydrocarbonate, formula: Ca(HC03) and magnesium hydrocarbonate, formula: Mg(HC0[susbcript 3])2. Both of these are soluble solids, which means they can dissolve when put in water. When these two soluble salts dissociate, they form carbon dioxide (a gas), which is released from the water, and calcium and magnesium carbonate. These two compounds are not soluble and are therefore taken out of solution. And it is these substances that cause the filmy, fuzzy crud on the glass of your aquarium when the water evaporates.
CONT: San Marcos River Basin. The lithology and the water flow conditions are the major factors that determine the chemical composition of the waters and the hydrogeochemical patterns. We can distinguish the following water types: sodium calcium hydrocarbonate for waters from the sedimentary-effusive rocks, magnesium hydrocarbonate for the waters which originate in the ultrabasic massif, and calcium hydrocarbonate for that waters which flow in the karst areas (at the source, caves, exsurgences and springs from the saturation zone).
OBS: magnesium hydrocarbonate: traditional name, to be avoided.
OBS: Chemical formula : Mg(HCO3</sub>) 2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie; Médicaments)
bis(hydrogénocarbonate) de magnésium [correct, nom masculin]; magnésium hydrocarbonate [correct, nom masculin]; hydrocarbonate de magnésium [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: (Matériel pour le grimpeur) sac à pof : petit sac dans lequel le grimpeur met du pof (poudre de résine ) ou de la magnésie (hydrocarbonate de magnésium) afin d'absorber la transpiration des mains et d'éviter que celle-ci le fasse glisser.
OBS: hydrocarbonate de magnésium : nom traditionnel, à éviter.
OBS: Formule chimique : Mg(HCO3)2