English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Synthetic Fabrics)
piperidin-2-one [correct, voir observation]; pentano-5-lactam [correct]; epsilon-caprolactam [ancienne désignation, voir observation]; caprolactam; aminocaproic lactam; hexahydro-2H-azepin-2-one; 2-ketohexamethylenimine; 2-oxohexamethyleneimine; 2-oxohexamethylenimine
DEF: A white crystalline cyclic amide that yields epsilon-amino-caproic acid on hydrolysis and is used chiefly in making one type of nylon.
CONT: Caprolactam is used in the manufacture of synthetic fibers (especially nylon 6), plastics, bristles, film, coatings, synthetic leather, plasticizers, and paint vehicles, cross-linking agent for polyurethanes, synthesis of amino acid lysine.
OBS: piperidin-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: epsilon: This word must be replaced by the corresponding greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula : CH2(CH2) 4sub>HCO or C6H11NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
pipéridin-2-one [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; pentano-5-lactame [correct, nom féminin]; caprolactame [nom masculin]; epsilon-caprolactame [ancienne désignation, voir observation, nom masculin]; oxo-2-hexaméthylénimine [ancienne désignation, nom féminin]; céto-2-hexaméthylénimine [ancienne désignation, nom féminin]; cyclohexanone-iso-oxime [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Amide cyclique d'un acide aminocaproïque.
CONT: L'e-caprolactame conduit par polymérisation au polyamide-6, le Perlon, comparable au Nylon et utilisé pour fabriquer des textiles synthétiques.
OBS: pipéridin-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: epsilon : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2(CH2)3NHCO ou C6H11NO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Tejidos sintéticos)
caprolactamo [correct, nom masculin]; caprolactama [nom féminin]
DEF: Monómero que, por polimerización, da policaprolactamo, conocido por el nombre comercial de Perlón, que es una fibra sintética comparable al nylon.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2(CH2)4HCO o C6H11NO