English (Anti-pollution Measures; Geology; Climate Change)
ionic trapping [correct]
CONT: The interactions between the water and CO2 phase allow geochemical trapping mechanisms to take effect.... Dissolved CO2 can eventually react with reservoir minerals if an appropriate mineralogy is encountered to form carbon-bearing ionic species(i. e., HCO3</sub>- and CO32-) [The reaction] called ionic trapping dominates from hundreds to thousands of years.
French (Mesures antipollution; Géologie; Changements climatiques)
piégeage ionique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Sécurité du stockage pour les différentes options envisagées. [...] Le piégeage ionique provient d'une réaction de dissolution des silicates ou des carbonates provoquée par ce CO2 dissous (bilan 0.1.2).