English (Music (General))
tubaphone; tubuphone
OBS: A percussion instrument like the glockenspiel, but with lengths of metal pipe instead of metal bars. HDM p. 876; GDMM vol. 5 p. 399.
French (Musique (Généralités))
tubophone
OBS: Instrument à percussion construit comme le xylophone, mais au lieu de plaques il est fait de tubes métalliques. D'après IMUP p. 167.