English (Music (General))
rattle
OBS: An instrument of the percussion family, similar to the toy of that name, consisting of a wooden cogwheel that revolves against a flexible strip of wood or metal. HDM p. 717.
French (Musique (Généralités))
crécelle
OBS: Instrument à percussion fait de lamelles de bois exerçant une pression sur une crémaillère. D'après LXPD p. 25.