English (General Vocabulary)
catch [correct, verbe]
DEF: Surprise (someone) in an incriminating situation or in the act of doing something wrong.
CONT: A … man faces charges after he was caught stealing items from a [store].
French (Vocabulaire général)
poigner [correct, Canada, familier]; pogner [correct, Canada, familier]
DEF: Prendre [quelqu'un] en flagrant délit de, [surprendre].
CONT: On l'a pogné à tricher.
OBS: poigner; pogner : Dans la langue soutenue, on peut utiliser le verbe «surprendre».