English (Computer Hardware; Office Automation; Internet and Telematics)
rotating scan head [correct]
DEF: A facsimile transmitter employing an optics/photocell assembly that rotates as it scans each line. The document is mounted on a semicylindrical platen which moves beneath the scan head.
French (Matériel informatique; Bureautique; Internet et télématique)
tête flottante rotative [proposition, nom féminin]