English (Applications of Automation)
remote inspection head
CONT: A Remote Inspection Head for robots would include a variety of sensors housed in a compact assembly. Signals from the sensors would be transmitted via fiber-optic cables to an electro-optical interface, converted to electrical signals, and sent to a computer for processing.
French (Automatisation et applications)
tête de téléinspection [proposition, nom féminin]