English (Lacrosse)
draw [correct, verbe]; rake [correct, verbe]
CONT: To do this, he puts the back of his stick on top of the ball and applying pressure draws it quickly backward. As the head of the stick comes off the top of the ball, the stick drops to the ground, and the ball continues rolling into the stick. The stick is then picked up.
French (Crosse)
récupérer à la cuillère [correct]
CONT: Lorsque la balle est immobile au sol, on peut la récupérer [...] à la cuillère (en imprimant un mouvement de recul à la balle, par une pression de la lèvre du panier sur celle-ci).