English (Ship and Boat Parts)
headboard [correct]
CONT: The headboard ... serves not only to brace but also to reinforce the sides of the canoe, which are particularly fragile at this point since the ribs do not extend as far as this.
French (Parties des bateaux)
latte de redressement [proposition, nom féminin]