English (Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
discharge [correct, verbe]
DEF: To dismiss from the public service an employee for misconduct or breach of discipline.
CONT: [A] deputy head may... with the approval of the Treasury Board, discharge or rescind the discharge of an employee.
OBS: Not to be confused with "to dismiss".
French (Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
congédier [correct, verbe]
DEF: Faire cesser l'emploi d'un employé pour manquement à la discipline ou inconduite.