English (Measuring Instruments; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
level-detector device [correct]
CONT: The controller may comprise a concentric siphon linked to a control box. In this system, the box acts as the level-detector and control device while the siphon makes the necessary adjustments and sets up the compensating head loss.
French (Appareils de mesure; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
organe de détection de niveau [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un siphon concentrique et sa boîte de partialisation permettent de réaliser une régulation dont la boîte est l'organe de détection de niveau et de commande et le siphon l'organe régleur qui crée la perte de charge compensatrice.