English (Maritime Law; Water Transport; Trade)
head charterer [correct]; principal charterer
CONT: Most charters allow the charterer to sub-charter... the ship to other charterers. The original charter is called the "head charter" and the original charterer is named the "head charterer. "
French (Droit maritime; Transport par eau; Commerce)
affréteur principal [correct, nom masculin]; affréteuse principale [correct, nom féminin]