English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
head check; gage crack; gauge crack
DEF: transverse surface cracks on the gage corner of rails resulting from cold working of surface metal. (RDMA 64, p. 31)
OBS: rail defect.
French (Voies ferrées)
crique du champignon [nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: CPEN 80.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CN.