English (Job Descriptions; Production Management; Organization Planning; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
head of council [correct]
OBS: The term "head of council" may refer to the mayor of an urban municipality or the person who performs his duties under his name, the reeve of a rural municipality, or the warden of a county.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Gestion de la production; Planification d'organisation; Structures de l'administration publique)
chef du conseil [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme "chef du conseil" peut désigner le maire d'une municipalité locale, une personne qui exerce ses fonctions en son nom ou le préfet d'un comté.