English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
siphon clarifier
OBS: Self-washing filters with automatic siphons.... When the maximum design head loss is reached, the compressed air in the siphon is discharged suddenly by means of a device similar to that used in the Pulsator siphon-type clarifier;...
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
décanteur à siphon [correct]
OBS: Les filtres autolaveurs à siphon automatique. [...] Lorsque la perte de charge maximale de construction est atteinte, l'air comprimé contenu dans le siphon s'échappe brutalement par un dispositif semblable à celui assurant les pulsations du décanteur Pulsator à siphon; [...]