English (Chemical Engineering; Nuclear Waste Materials; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
head operations [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Within the framework of the development of a combined scheme for processing WWER-1000 spent nuclear fuel, head operations such as chemical breaking-up of fuel cladding and voloxidation of the fuel with removal of volatile fission products were studied experimentally.
French (Génie chimique; Déchets nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
opérations de tête [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: [...] ensemble des traitements qui conduisent à la mise en solution du combustible depuis son arrivée sur le site de l'usine : réception, entreposage, dégainage, dissolution [...]