English (Federal Administration; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Sociology of the Family)
Head Start pilot project [correct]
CONT: One example of the federal government's commitment to early childhood development is the plan to spend $100 million, through 1997-98, to support Head Start pilot projects for pre-school Aboriginal children within urban centres and large Northern communities.
French (Administration fédérale; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Sociologie de la famille)
projet-pilote Bon départ [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un exemple de l'engagement du gouvernement fédéral à s'occuper du développement de la petite enfance se trouve dans son plan d'investir 100 millions de dollars, d'ici 1997-1998, pour financer des projets-pilotes Bon départ destinés à des enfants autochtones d'âge préscolaire vivant dans des centres urbains ou des grandes collectivités du Nord.