English (Plastics Manufacturing)
reciprocating screw blow molder [correct]; reciprocating screw-extrusion blow-molder [correct]; reciprocating screw extruder; reciprocating screw machine
CONT: A reciprocating screw machine is shown in Figure 12-18. As the screw rotates, melted plastic is pushed forward to the end of the extruder barrel, and the pressure pushes the screw in the opposite direction. When the necessary amount of melt has collected, a hydraulic cylinder moves the screw forward, forcing plastic out of the die head to form the parison(s).
French (Plasturgie)
machine d'extrusion-soufflage à vis-piston [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Transfert par vis-piston, système vis-piston.