English (Geology)
spring-sapping [correct]; springhead sapping [correct]
DEF: The erosion of a hillside around the fountainhead of a strongly flowing stream, causing small landslides and resulting in the retreat of the valley head.
French (Géologie)
sapement régressif [correct, nom masculin]; sapement par source [correct, nom masculin]