English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
head facet [correct]; crown head facet
DEF: The crown main facet opposite the point facet of the heart and pear shapes.
CONT: List the typical facets of a heart shape (see Figure F 18): a) girdle; b) table; 2 head facets; 2 shoulder facets; 2 belly facets; 2 wing facets; 8 stars; 16 halves ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette de tête de couronne [proposition, nom féminin]; coin de tête de couronne [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Facette principale de couronne opposée à la facette de pointe de couronne, d'une taille cœur ou poire.
OBS: Coins de tête de la partie supérieure.