English (Deep Foundations)
head failure [correct]
OBS: Head Failures. Head failure may be prevented by banding. Ill effects from slight irregularities in the pile head may be reduced by use of a thin layer of cushioning material, although an excessive amount would affect the sets.
French (Fondations profondes)
rupture de la tête
OBS: Rupture de la tête des pieux. - Un frettage suffit en général à l'éviter. Les conséquences nuisibles d'une certaine irrégularité de la tête du pieu peuvent également être évitées par interposition d'un tampon de bois de faible épaisseur.