English (Botany; Plant Biology)
disc flower [correct]; disc floret [correct]
DEF: [A] flower in the centre of the inflorescence(head) of plants in the Compositae(sunflower) family.
OBS: Usually used in the plural form.
OBS: Terms used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
fleur tubulée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Fleur se trouvant au centre de l'inflorescence (capitule) des plantes de la famille des Composées.
OBS: Terme utilisé habituellement au pluriel.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.