English (Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
strip head firing [correct]
DEF: Lighting a fire in lines across the unit, beginning near the downwind or uphill end of the unit and then in successive lines progressively farther into the wind or downhill.
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
allumage avant par brûlage de bandes étroites contiguës [proposition, nom masculin]