English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
mature head [correct, générique]
OBS: A first mature head of Queen Elizabeth II, known as "classic", was introduced in 1965, and a second one, known as "contemporary", in 1990.
OBS: See related terms: classic effigy (specific), contemporary effigy.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
effigie de la maturité [correct, nom féminin, générique]
OBS: Dans le cas de la reine Elizabeth II, une première «effigie de la maturité», désignée «effigie classique», est apparue en 1965, suivie d'une autre, désignée «effigie contemporaine», en 1990.