English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
snowcap appearance [correct]; snow-cap appearance [correct]
DEF: Ischemic necrosis of the femoral capital epiphysis is characterized initially by dense areas appearing in the femoral head. These areas may take the form of a bandlike linear opacity along the articular surface, or may follow the epiphyseal line. Widening of the epiphyseal cartilage plate may then occur. Spherical segmental opacities then appear, giving the so-called "snow-cap" appearance. [From GBONE, 1980, p. 184. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect en calotte polaire [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Opacité d'un segment de la sphère céphalique fémorale dans la nécrose aseptique.