English (Plastics Manufacturing)
parison programmer [correct]
DEF: ... device that can change the gap or relationship between the head tooling die and mandrel while the parison is extruded.
CONT: Early programmers had the capability to set eight points along the parison length; today, parison programmers are available that can change the thickness up to 128 times.
French (Plasturgie)
variateur de paraison [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Variateur de paraison et résultat obtenu.