English (Hand Tools; Woodworking; Binders and Mastics (Constr.))
lathing hatchet [correct]
DEF: a hatchet for trimming and nailing laths having a long thin blade and a head that is crosshatched with grooves.
CONT: Hatchet, Lathing .... The blade is always flat along the top, with the lower edge usually notched for pulling nails.... Used by plasterers for cutting to length and nailing plaster laths. The flat top enables the tool to be used close to a ceiling.
French (Outillage à main; Travail du bois; Liants et mastics (Construction))
hachette à latter [proposition, nom féminin]