English (Ropemaking; Outfitting of Ships; Deck Department (Naval Forces))
turk’s head [correct]; turk’s head knot
DEF: A turban shaped knot made by winding a smaller rope around a larger one.
CONT: The turk's head is a purely decorative piece of ropework, invariably made around an object such as a guard rail.
French (Corderie; Armement et gréement; Service du pont (Forces navales))
bonnet turc [correct, nom masculin]; bonnet-turc [nom masculin]
DEF: Nœud marin fait sur la tête d'un filin.
OBS: C'est parce qu'il ressemble à un turban que le nœud porte ce nom.