English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
semi-electric bed [correct]
DEF: [A bed] with manual height adjustment, and with electric head and leg elevation adjustments.
CONT: Semi-electrics beds combine motorized control of positioning of the upper body and knees with the economy of manual bed height adjustment. Pendant control raises and lowers the upper body and/or knees. Manual crank adjusts bed frame height for caregiver assistance.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
lit semi-électrique [proposition, nom masculin]