English (Prostheses; Musculoskeletal System)
prosthetic head [correct]
CONT: A shoulder with an anterior humeral head defect constituting more than a third of the articular surface often cannot be stabilized by soft tissue surgery. In these instances insertion of a prosthetic head through the anterior approach will be required to restore stability and function to the glenohumeral joint.
French (Prothèses; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
tête prothétique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les premières prothèses, monoblocs, furent suivies de celles dites de la 2ème génération, modulaires, composées d'une tige et d'une tête prothétique, qui permettaient déjà davantage de liberté dans le choix des tailles.