English (Theoretical Astronomy)
observer’s vertical [correct]
CONT: If altitudes at sea could be measured with respect to the observer's vertical, the point directly over his head, which on land might be determined with an accurate plumb-bob or spirit-level, high accuracy could be obtained. Unfortunately, at sea the observer in a moving vessel has to measure altitudes with respect to the horizon.
French (Astronomie théorique)
verticale de l'observateur [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'angle d'altitude est une des deux coordonnées locales (l'autre est l'angle d'azimut) qui permet de localiser les étoiles depuis l'altitude 0°, correspondant au niveau de l'horizon, jusqu'à l'altitude 90°, correspondant à la verticale de l'observateur c'est-à-dire au point du ciel situé au-dessus de sa tête, que l'on nomme le «zénith».