English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Wiberg’s angle [correct]; C-E angle [correct]
DEF: The angle between the line passing through the edge of the roof of the acetabulum and the center of the femoral head and an intersecting vertical line; normal values are from 20 to 46°.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle de Wiberg [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Angle formé par l'intersection de deux lignes partant du centre de la tête fémorale, l'une verticale, l'autre oblique passant par le talus cotyloïdien (cet angle est égal ou supérieur à 20° si le toit du cotyle recouvre parfaitement la tête fémorale). [D'après MEDEC, 1989, p. 846.]