English (General Vocabulary)
pernicket along [verbe]
DEF: to pick one’s way with great care and precision.
CONT: [The donkey], encouraged by its owner, picked an individual path between the boulders, pernicketting along with head hung low(Ring Doves and Snakes, Patience Gray, 1989, p. 16-17).
French (Vocabulaire général)
marcher délicatement