English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
head marking [correct, normalisé]
OBS: head marking : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Aircraft Rivets ... The material from which the rivets are made is identified by marks on the rivet head. A rivet with no mark on its head is made of 1100 aluminum, is called an A rivet ....
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
marquage sur tête [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: marquage sur tête : terme normalisé par l'ISO.