English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
horticultural trimmer; pre-pruner; coarse pruner
OBS: For heavier work, a large trimmer driven by a 0. 5 kW motor may be obtained for use with some tractors. One type of trimmer employs a circular cutting head.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole)
prétailleuse [nom féminin]
DEF: Machine équipée de dispositifs de coupe horizontaux et verticaux permettant la taille préliminaire des sarments de vigne abûtés ou des branches d'arbres fruitiers lignifiées.
Spanish (Aperos agrícolas e implementos de horticultura)
prepodadora [correct, nom féminin]