English (Corporate Economics)
global localisation
CONT: It is not enough to have representatives, or factories in foreign countries, unless these units function effectively, which almost always means function quickly. Many large groups are responding to this challenge with a combination of decentralised decision-making and the rapid reporting of such decisions and their results, especially financial results, to head office. These policies are often called global localisation.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
localisation mondiale [nom féminin]
CONT: Il ne suffit pas d'avoir des représentants ou des usines dans les pays étrangers; ceux-ci doivent être efficaces, ce qui signifie le plus souvent qu'ils doivent réagir très vite. De nombreux groupes importants relèvent le défi à la fois en décentralisant le processus de prise de décision et en rendant compte rapidement au siège central des mesures prises et de leurs résultats, notamment financiers. Ces stratégies portent souvent le nom de «localisation mondiale».