English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
accumulator head [correct]; multiple-stem accumulator felling head [correct]; multiple-stem accumulator head [correct]; multi-stem felling head [correct]; multiple-tree accumulator head [correct]; multiple-tree felling head [correct]; multi-tree felling head [correct]; multi-tree head [correct]; accumulating felling head [correct]
CONT: Effective use of the KFF’s accumulator head permits the harvesting of small-timber stands, which may be high on fibre but uneconomical to harvest by conventional methods (E. Heidersdorf, The Koehring Feller-Forwarder: Longer-Term Data Collection from two Hardwood Operations, June 1978, p. 11).
CONT: Effective use of the KFF's multiple-stem accumulator felling head greatly reduced the production penalty associated with small timber(E> Heidersdorf, The Koehring Feller-Forwarder : Longer-Term Data Collection from two Hardwood Operations, June 1978, p. S-1).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
tête d'abattage à pince collectrice [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; tête d'abattage collectrice [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Tête d'abattage qui possède, outre son dispositif de préhension, un autre mécanisme servant à retenir quatre ou cinq arbres au fur et à mesure de leur abattage, de façon à les déposer au sol en un seul mouvement.
CONT: La tête d'abattage à pince collectrice augmente la productivité, surtout dans les peuplements d'arbres de faible diamètre.