English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
random access disk [correct]; RAD [correct]; random access disc [correct]; direct access disk [correct]; direct access disc [correct]
DEF: A disk having one head per track and in which consecutive records are not necessarily in consecutive locations.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque à accès direct [proposition, nom masculin]; disque à accès sélectif [proposition, nom masculin]