English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
counting pin [correct]
CONT: In fivepins, the pins are positioned in triangular fashion, with the head pin designated as No. 5, flanked by two No. 3 pins. The back corner pins are No. 2's, with the lefthand corner pin called the counting pin.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
quille-score