English (Bones and Joints; Orthopedic Surgery)
volar plate [correct]
CONT: In a complex dislocation, with the volar plate trapped between the metacarpal head and proximal phalanx, the digit is hyperextended about 15° above the horizontal.
French (Os et articulations; Chirurgie orthopédique)
plaque palmaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les entorses bénignes sont plus souvent observées lors de mouvements latéraux forcés, tandis que les entorses avec arrachement de la plaque palmaire sont plus volontiers rencontrées lors de mouvements forcés en hyperextension.