English (Aeroindustry)
sensing head [correct]
OBS: the surge control sensing head(...) uses ram and static pressure sense signals from the dual pitot-static probe in the EDC [engine-driven compressor] discharge duct.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
tête de captage; tête de détection