English (Animal Feed Processing Equipment; Continuous Handling; Materials Handling)
head pulley [correct]
CONT: The head pulleys [on the bucket elevators] are tapered and slatted for no-slip belt traction. Source: Farmatic, Bucket Elevators, p. 1.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Matériel); Manutention continue; Manutention)
poulie de la tête; poulie du haut
CONT: Les poulies de la tête [sur les élévateurs à godets] sont effilées et lattées pour donner une surface de traction antidérapante. Source : Farmatic, Élévateurs à godets, p. 1.