English (Audio Technology)
pull [verbe]
OBS: capstan : the shaft that rotates against the tape in a magnetic-tape recorder, pulling the tape past the head at a constant speed during recording and playback.
French (Électroacoustique)
entraîner
OBS: le troisième moteur entraîne la bande soit directement par son axe (...) soit par l'intermédiaire d'un volant solidaire d'un axe d'entraînement appelé "cabestan"