English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
vibrating plug [correct]
CONT: These thin-bodied plugs do not have lips. The attachment eye is on top of the head, resulting in a tight wiggle. Most vibrating plugs sink, but a few float while at rest.
CONT: The tight wiggle of a vibrating plug creates high-frequency sound waves that attract fish even in cool or murky water.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
devon vibrant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Catégorie de leurre ayant la forme générale d'un petit poisson, un front aplati et l'anneau d'attache sur la partie dorsale.
OBS: À la récupération, ces devons produisent une vibration qui agace le poisson.
OBS: Contrairement aux poissons-nageurs, les devons ne possèdent pas de plongeoir [ou de bavette] à l'avant.
OBS: La plupart de ces devons calent, mais certains flottent au repos.