English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
head rod; No 1 switch rod
OBS: FIST 01-28-190. Syn. No 1 switch rod (MOWA 21, 98) the switch rod nearest the point of the switch. It is placed preferably at the standard distance of 12 in. back from the points of the switch rails, excepting interlocked switches, where it may be placed 17 in. from the points (MOWA 21, 180).
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
première tringle d'écartement
OBS: ALVO 77 p. 387. Pour FIST = tringle d'écartement No 1.