English (Quarrying Tools and Machinery)
crandall [correct]
DEF: A stonecutter's hammer for dressing ashlar. Its head is made up of pointed steel bars of square section wedged in a slot in the end of the iron handle.
French (Outillage et machinerie (Carrières))
talot [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Boucharde dont les têtes présentent de 4 à 16 dents (pointes-de-diamant).