English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Oil Drilling)
hold on station [correct, locution verbale]; maintain on location [correct, locution verbale]; keep on station [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Dynamic stationing is the technology of maintaining a vessel' s position by means of thrust. The S-445, when dynamically stationed, has complete freedom to head into prevailing wind, waves or currents thereby reducing the size thrust necessary to hold the vessel on station and also improving the ship's motion characteristics.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Forage des puits de pétrole)
maintenir en station [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Le principe de l'ancrage dynamique [...] consiste à maintenir un support flottant en station en opposant en permanence à la force de dérive résultant de l'action des éléments la réaction conjuguée de propulseurs contrôlés en intensité et en direction par un calculateur alimenté par les informations d'un dispositif détecteur d'écart.