English (Barrel and Cask Making; Hand Tools)
long jointer [correct]; stave jointer [correct]; cooper’s long jointer [correct]
CONT: cooper's jointer plane... This largest of all Planes, made as long as 6 ft and more, is designed for shaving the edges of cask staves and head pieces. Unlike other planes, it is used when lying stationary with the sole uppermost.... [This] is done with one end of the plane supported on the Jointer Legs, and for staves of normal size, the other end rests on the grounds.... There are several size styles of Cooper's Jointer, including the following :(a) The Stave or Long Jointer : 4-6 ft long and 4 1/2-6 in wide, with leg stool.
French (Tonnellerie; Outillage à main)
grande varlope de tonnelier [nom féminin]
CONT: Grande varlope de tonnelier. Cette varlope est peu commune; elle était fixe, la semelle orientée vers le haut et l'outil était posé sur deux pattes fichées dans deux trous près du talon. Le tonnelier passait les douves devant le fer exposé.