English (Food Preservation and Canning)
gross head space [correct]; gross headspace [correct]
DEF: The vertical distance between the level of the product (generally the liquid surface) in an upright and rigid container and the top edge of the container (the top of the double seam of a can or the top edge of a glass jar).
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
espace libre brut [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Distance verticale entre le niveau du produit (en général la surface du liquide) dans un récipient rigide placé à la verticale et le bord supérieur du récipient (le dessus du double serti d'une boîte de conserve ou le bord supérieur d'un pot de verre).