English (Burners and Steamfitting)
radiant-head burner [correct]
DEF: A raw gas burner with a head (or heads) constructed of refractory material.
OBS: The raw gas is ejected from spuds into an opening in the head(s). Combustion heats the head(s) to incandescence, providing a large amount of radiant heat which tends to increase the speed of flame propagation and keep the flame shorter.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
brûleur à tête radiante [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Dispositif de chauffage à tube radiant, comprenant une partie brûleur (1) dans laquelle un flux de gaz chaud est généré, et un tube radiant (2) constitué d'un système de tubulure.