English (Lacrosse)
sidearm shot [correct]
OBS: ... the head of the stick goes no lower than the shooter's belt... [and] below the shoulder.
OBS: A lateral shot.
French (Crosse)
tir de côté [correct, nom masculin]; lancer de côté [nom masculin]
DEF: Tir exécuté en balançant le bâton à la hauteur de la taille.
OBS: Un coup latéral.